Privacy Policy

Last Updated on: 6 April 2017

Velocity Mobile Limited ("Velocity", "us", "we", or "our") operates the services available through our website (currently located at VELOCITYAPP.COM) and the Velocity mobile application (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, processing and disclosure of data that identifies or is associated with you(your" Personal Information") when you use our Service.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998(the" Act"), Velocity is the data controller of Personal Information we hold about you.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at VELOCITYAPP.COM/USER-TCS.

We work with partners who facilitate reservations at some of our restaurants ("Booking Partners") and third parties that provide payment services to you through the interface provided by our Service ("Payment Providers").

By agreeing to Velocity’s terms and conditions you are also agreeing to allow ("Booking Partners") to use your personal data as set out in the Booking Partners User Agreement (available upon request).

Information Collection and Use
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, other information.

The list below sets out in more detail the categories of Personal Information we collect about you and how we use that information.

Contact details: We collect contact information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number and addresses associated with you, your account or any restaurant reservation you make with us.

We will use your contact details so that we can communicate with you directly about the Services we provide, to facilitate providing our Service to you and about queries, issues or concerns you or other users of our website or app have.

We will transfer your contact information to the applicable Booking Partner and/or restaurant to facilitate making your reservation.

When you choose to make a payment using a Payment Provider through our Service, we will also disclose your contact information, such as your name, telephone number, and email address, to the Payment Provider and/or the restaurant’s payment services provider to verify your identity, so that your payment can be processed and your payment card charged the transaction amount.

Payment and transaction information: We may ask for you to provide us your payment card details and transfer such information to the applicable Booking Partner and/or restaurant to facilitate making your reservation.

When you choose to pay for your meal at a restaurant using the Service, you will need to provide your payment card details("Payment Information").Your Payment Information is provided directly to the Payment Provider.By providing your Payment Information you consent to the Payment Provider and the restaurant using your Payment Information for the purpose of processing your payment.Your Payment Information will be securely stored by the Payment Provider for ease of use in future transactions using the Service.

We do not collect or store any payment card details and do not at any time receive your payment.

When you choose to pay for your meal at a restaurant using the Service, we and our Payment Provider will record this transaction i.e. we will record what items you purchased and the amount you paid. We and our Payment Provider may use this information for analysis relating to the Services, for example working out the cost of an average transaction or information about the restaurant market generally etc. Additionally, we will also use this information to provide rewards to you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and send marketing communications to you (for more information on marketing communications please see the "Communications" section below).

Information provided by social networks you connect to the website or app: If you connect a social network, such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+, to our website or app we will collect Personal Information from the social network in accordance with your privacy settings on that network. The connected social network may provide us with information such as your name, Facebook ID, twitter handle, profile picture, network, gender, username, user ID, age range, language, country, friends list, followers and any other information you have agreed it can share.

We will use the Personal Information provided to help create a public profile for you on our website or app and, where we provide the functionality, we will also use the information provided to assist you in sharing your experiences on our website or app with your friends, followers or contacts on the social network.

We may also use the connection between the social network and our website or app to provide you with updates on the social network that are relevant to any account you have with us or promotion you are taking part in .Such updates will only be provided with your consent, we will not post to your social network or to your friends, followers or contacts without your consent.

Website and app login details: Where you create an account with us we will hold your username and password details so that we can keep your account secure. Where you are provided with the option to log-in using a social network, for example through Facebook, Twitter or Google+ sign-in, we will not be provided with your password or other account login details for those accounts.

Your preferences: We hold information about the preferences you set for notifications, marketing, content and how the website or app are displayed. We will use your preference settings for the purpose of providing notifications, marketing messages and displaying our website or app in accordance with your choices.

Information about your location: As part of our Service we make suggestions and provide content based on location data you provide to us. Other than information you choose to provide to us, we do not collect information about your precise location. To ensure that our suggestions and content are as relevant as possible, The Internet Protocol ("IP") address of the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic device you connect to our website or app, may help us determine your approximate location. We may store the location data you provide to us and we will use this data to help improve and customize our Service, and provide analytics regarding the use of our Service using location data, for example understanding how many users make a booking based on our location based suggestions or in which location(s) our Service is used most often. For the avoidance of doubt but this will be no more precise than the city, state or country you are using your device in. We may use an approximate location to ensure content on the site is relevant to the city, state or country you are in. We will not collect or track data regarding your exact location unless you are using our service without your consent. If you give us permission to use and store information about your precise location, we use this information to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

Information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account: We will use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your use of our website or app for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud or crime.

Log Data: We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

We use information about how you use and connect to the website or app to present the website or app to you in the most effective manner for your device.We also use the information we collect about how you use and connect to the website or app to determine products and services that may be of interest to youfor marketing purposes.

All Personal Information: We will use the Personal Information we collect to monitor and improve the Service, our website, our app and our procedures and processes. We will also use the Personal Information we collect to help us develop new products and services. Where necessary we will seek your express consent for the use of your Personal Information for these purposes. Our use of your Personal Information for the purposes of improving and developing the Service, our website, app, procedures and processes will not result in Personal Information that was not previously publicly available being made public on our website or app.

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymised information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the website and developing new products and features.

Cookies: Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers
In addition to Booking Partners and Payment Provider we may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose not explicitly set out in this Privacy Policy.

Communications
We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you, including marketing and promotional content and offers through SMS, email, app push notifications and/or newsletters.

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email or SMS we send or through your phone settings.

Similarly, the Personal Information we provide to the Booking Partner and / or restaurant to facilitate a reservation may be used by the Booking Partner, restaurant or their selected business partners to contact you with newsletters, marketing, promotional materials and other information which may be of interest to you through SMS, email or app push notifications.You may opt out of receiving these communications following the instructions provided in the relevant SMS or email or through your phone settings.

Compliance with Laws
We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction
Your Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to buyers of, investors in or lenders to, or (on terms of confidentiality) prospective buyers of, investors in or lenders to our business or any of our assets as part of a sale of our business or any of our assets.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer
Your Personal Information is stored in electronic and physical records maintained by us and/or our service providers. Whilst we are based in the United Kingdom, our service providers may have servers located overseas, where the laws may not give the same level of protection to personal data as within the United Kingdom. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree that we may transfer, store or process your Personal Information in this way.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 12 (a "Child").

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 12. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 12 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. When we make a significant change to this Privacy Policy, we will update the "last modified" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and may require you to accept the new terms in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

Access to your Personal Information
If you would like to access a copy of the Personal Information which we hold about you, then please send a request by email or by post using the appropriate contact details in paragraph 12 below. Your request to access a copy of the Personal Information which we hold about you may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with this information.

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to us processing your Personal Information or to request that your Personal Information is corrected or deleted. If you would like to exercise your right, then please contact us using the details below.

Contact Us
Questions, comments and requests regarding these Terms should be sent by email to [email protected]